Real world article
(written from a production point of view)
List of credits as presented in the film Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan.
Opening credits[]
- Starring
- Co-Starring
- Also Starring
- Introducing
- And Starring
- Executive Consultant
- Music Composed By
- Edited By
- Production Designer
- Director Of Photography
- Gayne Rescher, ASC
- Executive Producer
- Based On Star Trek Created By
- Screenplay By
- Story By
- and
- Produced By
- Directed By
Closing credits[]
- Cast
- Kirk: William Shatner
- Spock: Leonard Nimoy
- McCoy: DeForest Kelley
- Scotty: James Doohan
- Chekov: Walter Koenig
- Sulu: George Takei
- Uhura: Nichelle Nichols
- Carol: Bibi Besch
- David: Merritt Butrick
- Terrell: Paul Winfield
- Saavik: Kirstie Alley
- Khan: Ricardo Montalban
- Preston: Ike Eisenmann
- Jedda: John Vargas
- Kyle: John Winston
- Beach: Paul Kent
- Cadet: Nicholas Guest
- Madison: Russell Takaki
- March: Kevin Sullivan
- Crew Chief: Joel Marstan
- Bridge Voice: Teresa E. Victor
- Radio Voice: Dianne Harper
- Radio Voice: David Ruprecht
- Computer Voice: Marcy Vosburgh
- Stunts
- Steve Blalock (Enterprise crewmember)
- Janet Brady
- Jim Burk
- Diane Carter (Regula I scientist)
- Tony Cecere
- Ann Chatterton (Augment)
- Gary Combs
- Gilbert Combs (Enterprise engineer)
- Jim Conners
- Bill Couch, Sr.
- Bill Couch, Jr.
- Eddy Donno (Regula I chef)
- John Eskobar
- Allan Graf
- Chuck Hicks
- Tommy J. Huff
- Hubie Kerns, Jr. (Enterprise trainee)
- Paula Moody
- Tom Morga (Enterprise crewman/ Dry dock worker)
- Beth Nufer
- Mary Peters
- Ernest Robinson
- John Robotham
- Kim Washington
- Mike Washlake (Enterprise trainee)
- George Wilbur
- Associate Producer
- Costume Designer
- Unit Production Manager
- First Assistant Director
- Second Assistant Director
- Art Director
- Production Illustrator
- Set Decorator
- Camera Operator
- First Camera Assistant
- Second Camera Assistant
- Sound Mixer
- Boom
- Recordist
- Wardrobe Supervisors
- Wardrobe
- Kimon Beazlie
- Joseph Markham
- Robin Michel Bush
- Make-Up Artists
- Hairstylist
- Script Supervisor
- Mary Jane Ferguson
- Special Effects Supervisor
- Special Effects
- Edward A. Ayer
- Martin Becker
- Gary F. Bentley
- Fred Brauer
- Peter G. Evangelatos
- William Purcell
- Harry Stewart
- Additional Special Lighting Effects
- Sam Nicholson
- Gaffer
- Best Boy
- Charles Langham
- Murphy Wiltz
- Key Grip
- Second Grip
- Tom James
- Dolly Grip
- Crane Operator
- Gary L. Jensen
- Property Master
- Assistant Property Master
- Charles C. Eguia
- Lead Man
- Swing Gang
- Michael C. Gian
- John Graffeo
- Construction Coordinator
- Al DeGaetano
- Set Designers
- Daniel Gluck
- Daniel E. Maltese
- Graphic Designer
- Transportation Coordinator
- Mike McDuffee
- Transportation Captain
- Rick Valencia
- Transportation Co-Captain
- Howard Davidson
- Stunt Coordinator
- Bill Couch
- Craft Service
- Set Security
- Jeff Melichar
- Unit Publicist
- Edward Egan
- Still Photographer
- Bruce Birmelin
- Assistant Editors
- John A. Haggar
- Christopher L. Koefoed
- Vicky Witt
- Supervising Sound Editors
- Sound Effects Editors
- Teresa Eckton
- Michael Hilkene
- John Kline
- Jim Siracusa
- Curt Schulkey
- Special Sound Effects
- Additonal Sound Effects
- Eugene Finley
- Loop Editors
- Jack Keath
- Cliff Bell, Jr.
- Music Editor
- Orchestrations
- Scoring Mixer
- Dan Wallin, Record Plant Scoring
- Re-Recording Mixers
- Ray West, CAS
- David J. Hudson
- Mel Metcalf
- Casting
- Technical Advisor
- Dr. Richard Green
- Title Design
- Don Kracke
- Rodger Johnson
- Assistant to the Producers
- Special Visual Effects Produced at
Industrial Light & Magic, a Division of Lucasfilm, Ltd.
- Special Visual Effects Supervisors
- Effects Cameramen
- Don Dow
- Scott Farrar
- Camera Operator
- Stewart Barbee
- Assistant Camera Operators
- Selwyn Eddy III
- David Hardberger
- Robert Hill
- Mike Owens
- Michael Santy
- Optical Photography Supervisor
- Bruce Nicholson
- Optical Printer Operators
- David Berry
- Keneth Smith
- Mark Vargo
- John Ellis
- Donald Clark
- Optical Line-up
- Thomas Rosseter
- Ed Jones
- Ralph Gordon
- Optical Laboratory Technicians
- Tim Geideman
- Duncan Myers
- Bob Chrisoulis
- General Manager, ILM
- Production Supervisor
- Production Coordinator
- Warren Franklin
- Matte Painting Artist
- Chris Evans
- Frank Ordaz
- Matte Photography
- Neil Krepela
- Matte Photography Assistant
- Supervising Modelmaker
- Modelmakers
- Model Electronics
- Animation Supervisor
- Samuel Comstock
- Animators
- Kim Knowlton
- Scott Caple
- Jim Keefer
- Kathryn Lenihan
- Judy Elkins
- Jay Davis
Additional Animation Visual Concept Engineering[]
- Supervising Effects Editor
- Arthur Repola
- Effects Editor
- Peter Amundson
- Computer Database Management
- Malcom Blanchard
- Computer Graphics
- Loren Carpenter
- Ed Catmull
- Pat Cole
- Rob Cook
- Tom Duff
- Robert D. Poor
- Thomas Porter
- William Reeves
- Alvy Ray Smith
- Starfield Effects and Tactical Displays by
- Evans & Sutherland, Digistar System and Evans & Sutherland, Picture System
- Brent Watson
- Steve McAllister
- Neil Harrington
- Jeri Panek
- Molecular Computer Graphics by
- Computer Graphics Laboratory, University of California, San Francisco
- Still Photographer
- Terry Chostner
- Still Lab Technicians
- Roberto McGrath
- Kerry Nordquist
- Supervising Stage Technician
- T.E. Moehnke
- Stage Technicians
- Dave Childers
- Harold Cole
- Dick Dova
- Bobby Finley III
- Patrick Fitzsimmons
- Edward Hirsh
- John McCleod
- Peter Stolz
- Pyrotechnics
- Thaine Morris
- Equipment Coordinator
- Wade Childress
- Ultra High Speed Camera
- Bruce Hill Productions
- Assistant to Tom Smith
- Kyle Turner
- Travel Arrangements
- Kathy Shine
- Grateful Acknowledgment is made to
- and
- Video Displays by
- The Burbank Studios
- Video Supervisor
- Hal Landaker
- Chief Engineer
- Alan Landaker
- Additional Computer Graphics furnished by
- Los Alamos National Laboratory
- Additional Optical Effects by
- Modern Film Effects
- Music by Alexander Courage
- Filmed in
- Sound by
- Glen Glenn
- Color by
- Movielab