Real world article
(written from a production point of view)
List of credits as presented in the film Star Trek III: The Search for Spock.
Opening credits[]
- Starring
- Co-Starring
- Also Starring
- Mark Lenard as Sarek
- Merritt Butrick as David
- Special Appearance
- Introducing
- and
- Executive Consultant
- Music Composed By
- Associate Producer
- Edited by
- Art Director
- Director of Photography
- Charles Correll, ASC
- Executive Producer
- Based on Star Trek Created by
- Written and Produced by
- Directed by
Closing credits[]
- Also Starring
- And as Spock
- Unit Production Manager
- First Assistant Director
- Second Assistant Director
- Ken Stringer
- Costumes Designed by
- Camera Operator
- David Nowell, SOC
- First Assistant Cameraman
- Robert A. Torres
- Second Assistant Cameraman
- Alfredo R. Sepulveda
- Second Camera Operator
- Michael Scott, SOC
- Second Assistant, Second Camera
- Norman E. Parker
- Sound Mixer
- Gene S. Cantamessa, CAS
- Boom Operator
- Raul A. Bruce
- Utility
- Jack Wolpa
- Men's Wardrobe Supervisor
- Women's Wardrobe Supervisor
- Wardrobe
- Jean Merrick
- Dan Bronson
- Joseph Markham
- Special Makeup Appliances, Created by
- Makeup Artists
- Hairstylist
- Additional Hairstylists
- Script Supervisor
- Chief Lighting Technician
- Norm Glasser
- Best Boys
- Key Grip
- Dennis Harper
- Second Company Grip
- Clarence Ebert
- Dolly Grips
- Jon Falkengren
- Tom Sawyer
- Set Decorator
- Property Master
- Assistant Property
- Ronald E. Greenwood
- Lead Man
- Jerry Kobold
- Swing Gang
- Charlie Russo
- Ron Galloway
- Special Effects Supervisor
- Special Effects
- Rocky Gehr
- Thomas R. Homsher
- Dennis K. Petersen
- Tony Vandenecker
- Peter G. Evangelatos
- Construction Coordinator
- Lynn Price
- Construction Foreman
- Scott Goodale
- Paint Foreman
- Standby Painter
- Dennis C. Ivanjack
- Illustrator
- Set Designers
- Cameron Birnie
- Blake Russell
- Transportation Coordinator
- Robert D. Mayne
- Transportation Captain
- Lynn Harman
- Craft Services
- Robert Morgan
- Unit Publicist
- Ed Pine
- Still Photographer
- John Shannon
- Assistant Film Editors
- Martin X. Chielens
- John A. Hagger
- Color Timers
- Terry P. Haggar
- Bob Noland
- Supervising Sound Editors
- Sound Effects Editors
- John Leveque
- Paul Bruce Richardson
- Jack Woods
- ADR Editors
- Sean Hanley
- Ron Horwitz
- Foley Editor
- Pamela Bentkowski
- Foley by
- Dan O'Connell
- Ellen Heuer
- Assistant Editors
- Danniel F. Finnerty
- Bruce D. Fortune
- Special Sound Effects by
- Additional Sound Effects
- Sprocket Systems
- Randy Thom
- Tom Johnson
- Music Editor
- Orchestrations
- Greig Mc Ritchie
- Music Scoring Mixer
- Re-Recording Mixers
- Ray West
- David J. Hudson
- Robert W. Glass, Jr.
- Technical Advisor
- Dr. Richard H. Green
- Alien Language Created by
- Assistant to Mr. Shoenbrun
- Directors Guild of America Trainee
- Cynthia Riddle
- Dialogue Coach
- Choreographer
- Assistant Choreographer
- Barbara Arms
- Voice-Over Casting
- Assistant to Mr. Bennett
- Sylvia Rubinstein
- Assistant to Mr. Nimoy
- Production Assistant
- Special Visual Effects, Produced at
- Industrial Light & Magic, Marin County, California
- Supervisor of Visual Effects
- Visual Effects Art Directors
- Optical Photography Supervisor
- Kenneth F. Smith
- Visual Effects Cameraman
- Donald Dow
- Scott Farrar
- Selwyn Eddy III
- Assistant Cameramen
- Peter Daulton
- Robert Hill
- Patrick McArdle
- Ray Gilberti
- Dave Hanks
- Toby Heindel
- Optical Camera Operators
- James Lim
- Donald Clark
- Optical Line-Up
- Ralph Gordon
- David Berry
- General Manager, ILM
- Production Supervisor
- Warren Franklin
- Production Coordinator
- Laurie Vermont
- Supervising Modelmaker
- Additional Spacecraft Design
- Model Makers
- William Beck
- Sean Casey
- Richard Davis
- Michael Fulmer
- Ira Keeler
- Jeff Mann
- Creature Supervisor
- Matte Painting Supervisor
- Matte Artist
- Chris Evans
- Frank Ordaz
- Matte Camera Supervisor
- Animation Supervisor
- Charles Mullen
- Effects Animators
- Bruce Walters
- Phillip Norwood
- Chief Visual Effects Editor
- Bill Kimberlin
- Visual Effects Editor
- Jay Ignaszewski
- Miniature Pyrotechnics and Fire Effects
- Ted Moehnke
- Stage Technicians
- ILM Stage Crew
- Still Photography Supervisor
- Terry Chostner
- Equipment Engineering Supervisor
- Michael MacKenzie
- Video Playback and Displays by
- The Burbank Studios
- Video Supervisor
- Hal Landaker
- Chief Engineer
- Alan Landaker
- Video Coordinator
- Rick Whitfield
- Instrumentation Displays, Computer Animation by
- Symbolics, Inc., Graphics Division
- Omnibus Video, Inc.
- Strayframes
- Casting by
- Cast
- Kirk – William Shatner
- Spock – Leonard Nimoy
- McCoy – DeForest Kelley
- Scotty – James Doohan
- Chekov – Walter Koenig
- Sulu – George Takei
- Uhura – Nichelle Nichols
- Saavik – Robin Curtis
- David – Merritt Butrick
- Trainee Foster – Phil Morris
- "Mr. Adventure" – Scott McGinnis
- Admiral Morrow – Robert Hooks
- Spock...Age 9 – Carl Steven
- Spock...Age 13 – Vadia Potenza
- Spock...Age 17 – Stephen Manley
- Spock...Age 25 – Joe W. Davis
- The Merchantship
- The Klingons
- Kruge – Christopher Lloyd
- Torg – Stephen Liska
- Maltz – John Larroquette
- Sergeant – Dave Cadiente
- Gunner #1 – Bob Cummings
- Gunner #2 – Branscombe Richmond
- USS Grissom
- The Bar
- The Excelsior
- The Vulcans
- Others
- Prison Guard #1 – Gary Faga
- Prison Guard #2 – Douglas Alan Shanklin
- Woman in Cafeteria – Grace Lee Whitney
- Robin Kellick
- Kimberly L. Ryusaki (Bar alien / Trainee Enterprise crewmember)
- Phil Weyland (for William Shatner / Starfleet crewman)
- Steve Blalock (for Leonard Nimoy / Vulcan guard)
- Voices
- Spock Screams – Frank Welker
- Enterprise Computer – Teresa E. Victor
- Flight Recorder – Harve Bennett
- Space Dock Controller – Judi Durand
- Elevator Voice – Frank Force
- Background Voices – The Loop Group
- Stunt Double for William Shatner
- Stunt Double for Christopher Lloyd
- Stunts
- Steve Blalock (Trainee crewman)
- David Burton (stunt double for Merritt Butrick)
- Phil Chong
- Eddy Donno
- Kenny Endoso
- Jim Halty (San Francisco bar patron)
- Chuck Hicks (Stunt double for Paul Sorensen)
- Jeff Jensen (Stunt double for Douglas Alan Shanklin)
- Don Charles McGovern (Klingon crewman)
- Tom Morga (Merchantman alien crewman / Starfleet officer / Klingon officer)
- Alan Oliney
- Chuck Picerni, Jr. (Klingon crewman)
- Danny Rogers (Merchantman first officer)
- Frank James Sparks
- David Zellitti (Klingon crewman)
- Stunt Coordinators
- Additional Optical Effects by
- Wardrobe Accessories
- Hollywood Armor
- Special Thanks to
- United States Marine Corp. – Air / Ground Combat Center, 29 Palms, California
- Music by Alexander Courage
- "Genesis Project" by
- "I Remember You" by
- Johnny Mercer & Victor Schertzinger
- "That Old Black Magic" by
- Johnny Mercer & Harold Arlen
- "Tangerine" by
- Johnny Mercer & Victor Schertzinger
- Filmed in
- Sound by
- Glen Glenn Sound
- Color by
- Movielab
- In Association with
- Cinema Group Venture
- Original Soundtrack Album Available on
- Capitol Records and XDR™ cassettes