Real world article
(written from a production point of view)
List of credits as presented in the film Star Trek: First Contact.
Opening credits[]
- Patrick Stewart
- Jonathan Frakes
- Brent Spiner
- LeVar Burton
- Michael Dorn
- Gates McFadden
- Marina Sirtis
- Alfre Woodard
- James Cromwell
- Alice Krige
- Casting by
- Junie Lowry-Johnson, CSA and Ron Surma, CSA
- Music by
- Visual Effects Producer
- Co-Producer
- Costume Designer
- Film Editor
- John W. Wheeler, ACE
- Production Designer
- Director of Photography
- Matthew F. Leonetti, ASC
- Executive Producer
- Based upon Star Trek created by
- Produced by
- Story by
Rick Berman & Brannon Braga & Ronald D. Moore
- Screenplay by
Brannon Braga & Ronald D. Moore
- Directed by
Closing credits[]
- Unit Production Manager
- First Assistant Director
- Second Assistant Director
- Cast
- Picard – Patrick Stewart
- Riker – Jonathan Frakes
- Data – Brent Spiner
- Geordi – LeVar Burton
- Worf – Michael Dorn
- Beverly – Gates McFadden
- Troi – Marina Sirtis
- Lily – Alfre Woodard
- Zefram Cochran – James Cromwell
- Borg Queen – Alice Krige
- Starfleet Personnel
- Security Officer – Michael Horton
- Lt. Hawk – Neal McDonough
- Eiger – Marnie McPhail
- Holographic Doctor – Robert Picardo
- Lt. Barclay – Dwight Schultz
- Defiant Conn Officer – Adam Scott
- Admiral Hayes – Jack Shearer
- Porter – Eric Steinberg
- Security Officer – Scott Strozier
- Nurse Ogawa – Patti Yasutake
- Guards
- Computer Voice – Majel Barrett
- Nightclub
- Bartender – C.J. Bau
- Ruby – Hillary Hayes
- Singer in Nightclub – Julie Morgan
- Henchman – Ronald R. Rondell
- Nicky the Nose – Don Stark
- Missile Complex
- Don Fischer (Bolian drone)
- J.R. Horsting
- Heinrich James
- Andrew Palmer (Romulan drone and Non-Romulan drone)
- Jon David Weigand
- Dan Woren
- Robert L. Zachar (Borg #3)
- Stunt Coordinator
- Stunt Players
- Kenny Alexander
- Janet Brady
- Chic Daniel
- Eddy Donno
- Tony Donno
- Kenny Endoso
- Christian Fletcher
- Frankie Garbutt
- Andy Gill (Stunt double for Brent Spiner)
- Gary Guercio
- Jim Halty
- Rosine "Ace" Hatem (Nightclub patron)
- Billy Hank Hooker
- Buddy Joe Hooker
- Maria Kelly (Nightclub patron)
- Jamie Keyser (Stunt double for Alice Krige)
- Kim Robert Koscki (Stunt double for Ethan Phillips)
- Joyce McNeal
- Dustin Meier
- Johnny C. Meier
- Rita Minor (Stunt double for Alfre Woodard)
- Jimmy Nickerson
- John Nowak (Stunt double for Patrick Stewart)
- Manny Perry (Bozeman townsperson)
- Steve Picerni
- Danny Rogers
- Jimmy Romano
- Pat Romano
- Debby Lynn Ross
- John Rottger
- Craig Shuggart
- Brian J. Williams (Stunt double for Brent Spiner)
- Stunt Borg
- Joey Anaya, Jr.
- Billy Burton, Jr.
- Steve DeRelian (One Armed Drone)
- Andy Epper
- Gary Epper (Ensign Lynch)
- Tom Harper (Drone Protecting Engineering)
- Wayne King, Jr. (Assimilated Klingon)
- Bob McGovern
- Monty Rex Perlin
- Tom Poster
- Visual Effects Supervisor
- Make-Up Designed and Supervised by
- Additional Music by
- Starfleet Uniforms Designed by
- Art Director
- Set Director
- Scenic Art Supervisor/Technical Consultant
- Set Designers
- Les D. Gobruegge
- Nancy Mickleberry
- Martha E. Johnston
- William P. Hawkins
- Linda A. King
- Illustrators
- John Eaves
- Joseph Musso
- Ricardo Delgado
- Second Unit Director
- Additional Photography
- Ivan "Bing" Sokolsky
- Camera Operator
- David Lukenbach
- Camera Operator/B Camera
- Randy Feemster
- First Assistant Photographers
- Michel D. Weldon
- Mark Santoni
- Second Assistant Photographer
- Paul Santoni
- Loader
- Still Photographer
- Elliot S. Marks
- Video Assist
- Wayne Tidwell
- Chief Lighting Technician
- Patrick R. Blymyer
- Assistant Chief Lighting Technicians
- Tim Marshall
- Frank X. Valdez III
- Rigging Chief Lighting Technician
- Rigging Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
- Christopher Lama
- First Company Grip
- Lloyd Barcroft
- Second Company Grips
- Shawn Whelan
- Armando Contreras
- Rigging First Company Grip
- Anthony Mollicone
- Rigging Second Company Grip
- Tino Contreras
- Dolly Grip
- Alan Schultz
- Rigging Grip
- John D. Babin
- Sound Mixer
- Thomas Causey
- Boom Operator
- Joe Brennan
- Cable Person
- Script Supervisor
- Special Effects Coordinator
- Special Effects Forepersons
- Eugene Crum
- Greg Curtis
- Donald Frazee
- Donald E. Myers, Jr.
- Special Effects Assistants
- Donald T. Black
- Andy Evans
- Logan Z. Frazee
- Scott Lingard
- Samuel Price
- Ralph Allen Winiger
- Make-Up Artists
- Scott Wheeler
- Jake Garber
- James MacKinnon
- Bradley M. Look
- R. Stephen Weber
- Sonny Burman
- June Westmore
- Monty Westmore
- Mark Bussan
- Gil Mosko
- Camille Calvet
- Belinda Bryant
- Mary Kay Morse
- Borg Effects Created by
- Todd Masters Co.
- Borg Design Supervisor
- Project Foreperson
- Greg Johnson
- Key Sculptor
- Jaremy Aiello
- Borg Department Heads
- David Matherly
- Timothy P. Huizing
- Scott D. Tebeau
- Crew
- Claudia Regne
- Shanna Tebeau
- Robert W. Miller
- Alex Diaz
- A.J. Venuto
- Bernhard Eichholz
- Patrick M. Gerrety
- Patrick A. Chitty
- Walter T. Phelan
- Joe Colwell
- John F. Shea
- Gloria Munoz
- Thomas D. Bacho, Jr.
- Cory Sylvester
- Alan Tuskes
- Derik Wingo
- William J. Fesh
- Harry Blom
- Thomas Zimmerman
- Brian Van Dorn
- Alexi Bustamante
- Borg Production Coordinator
- Kristine Morgan
- Electronic Appliances by
- Key Hairstylist
- Hairstylists
- Danny Valencia
- Lee Ann Brittenham
- Chris McBee
- Barbara Ronci
- Property Master
- Dean Wilson
- Assistant Property Master
- Glen Feldman
- Lead Person
- William K. Dolan
- Set Dressers
- Jerry Wax
- Elijah Bryant
- Philip Calhoun
- On Set Dresser
- James Buckley
- Scenic Artist/Video Supervisor
- Scenic Artists
- Shawn Baden
- Doug Drexler
- Anthony Fredrickson
- John Josselyn
- James E. Van Over
- Video and Computer Supervisor
- Elizabeth Radley
- Video Engineer
- Video Playback Operator
- Larry Markart
- Costume Supervisor
- Sarah Shaw
- Key Costumer
- Costumers
- Leah P. Brown
- Charles Ray de Muth
- Sonny Merrit
- Heidi Strasburg
- Senior Sketch Artist
- Additional Editing
- Timothy Board
- Visual Effects Editor
- John A. Haggar
- Appreciate Editor
- Travis G. Rendich
- Supervising Sound Editors
- James W. Wolvington
- Cameron Frankley
- Sound Effects Editors
- Jeffrey Clark
- Doug Jackson
- David F.Van Slyke
- Kerry Dean Williams
- Scott G.G. Haller
- Tony Milch
- Supervising Dialogue Editor
- Michael Szakmeister
- Dialogue Editor
- Richard Corwin
- Supervising ADR Editor
- Robert Ulrich
- ADR Editor
- Zack Davis
- Supervising Foley Editor
- Pamela Bentkowski
- Foley Editors
- Tammy Fearing
- Scott Curtis
- Assistant Sound Editors
- Anne Couk
- Courtenay Marvin
- Roger Fearing, Jr.
- Robert Morrisey
- Digital Sound Editing by
- ADR Mixer
- Bob Baron
- Foley Mixer
- Foley Artists
- Ken Dufva
- David Lee Fein
- Sarah Monat
- Robin Harlan
- Re-Recording Mixers
- Steve Pederson
- Brad Sherman
- Tom Perry
- Orchestra Conducted by
- Orchestrations by
- Music Presentation
- Bob Bornstein
- Orchestra Contractor
- Sandy De Crescent
- Music Editors
- Ken Hall
- Clifford Kohlweck
- Music Recorded and Mixed by
- Bruce Botnick
- Score Recorded and Mixed at
- Voice Casting
- Choreographer
- Smith Wordes
- Location Manager
- Ira Stanley Rosenstein
- Assistant Location Manager
- James Selzer
- Second Second Assistant Director
- David A. Ticotin
- Additional Second Assistant Director
- DGA Trainee
- Robin Bronner
- Production Office Coordinator
- Post Production Coordinator
- Assistant Production Office Coordinators
- Barbara Casner
- Cindy M. Ichikawa
- Construction Coordinator
- Construction Foreperson
- Propmaker Forepersons
- John M. Carroll
- Clete F. Cetrone
- Curtis B. Jones
- Sammy Mendoza
- Steve Morey
- Labor Foreperson
- Aaron H. Rockler
- Paint Foreperson
- Gary A. Clark
- Production Painter
- David R. Galvan
- Greensperson
- Barry R. Tugendhaft
- Production Auditor
- Vincent R. Heileson
- Assistant Auditors
- Mary Elder
- Primrose V. Fukuchi
- Unit Publicist
- Alex Worman
- Art Department Coordinator
- Assistant to Mr. Frakes
- Lisa J. Olin
- Assistant to Mr. Lauritson
- Assistant to Mr. Stewart
- Production Associate
- Assistant Production Associates
- Casting Assistant
- Jeff Roth
- Production Assistants
- Robert Newlin-Mazaraki
- Ellen J. Hornstein
- Eric Darensbourg
- Brenda Taylor
- Simon Stotler
- Todd W. Buhmiller
- Kerry A. Vill
- Karen Garutso
- Stephanie Gorsuch
- Anthony Bro
- Seth Squadron
- Transportation Coordinator
- Wayne Nelson
- Transportation Captains
- Kenneth Newland
- Tim Edwards
- Craft Service
- Bill Nuzzo
- Assistant Craft Service
- Bruce Moore
- First Aid
- Kevin A. Canamar
- William "Tex" Collins
- Wescam Provided by
- Wescam, Inc.
- Cranes and Dollies by
- Extra Casting
- Special Visual Animation and Visual Effects by
- Industrial Light & Magic, a division of Lucas Digital Ltd., Marin County, CA
- Associate Visual Effects Supervisor
- George Murphy
- Visual Effects Producer
- Jeff Olson
- Visual Effects Art Director
- CG Supervisor/Animator
- Habib Zargarpour
- CG Sequence Supervisor
- Dennis Turner
- Digital Effects Artists
- Joakim Arnesson
- Mike Bauer
- Steve Braggs
- Kyeng-Im Chung
- Marc Cooper
- Mitch Deoudes
- Jeremy Goldman
- Matt Hendershot
- Stu Maschwitz
- Steve Molin
- Pat Myers
- Eric Texier
- Ken Wesley
- Assistant Digital Effects Artist
- Doug Smith
- Sabre Compositing Artists
- Pablo Helman
- Chad Taylor
- Production Coordinators
- Luke O'Byrne
- Heather Smith
- Art Consultant
- Digital Matte
- Noel Brevick
- Tad Leckman
- Chris Stillman
- Digital Animatic Artist
- Jonathan Rothbart
- Digital Modelers
- Larry Tan
- Paul Theren
- Digital Compositors
- Tim Alexander
- Kathleen Beeler
- Don Butler
- Betsy Cox
- Jeff Doran
- Scott Frankel
- Greg Maloney
- Tom Rosseter
- Digital Rotoscope & Paint
- Cathy Burrow
- Kate Elsen
- Deb Fought
- Susan Kelly Andrews
- Heidi Zabit
- Digital Matchmovers
- Selwyn Eddy III
- Dave Hanks
- Jodie Maier
- Patrice D. Saenz
- Visual Effect Editors
- Mike McGovern
- Mike Gleason
- Assistant Visual Effects Editors
- Anastasia Emmons
- Ladd MacPartland
- Projectionist
- Tim Greenwood
- Optical Supervisor
- Kenneth Smith
- Negative Supervisor
- Doug Jones
- Film Scanning/Recording Supervisor
- Joshua Pines
- Senior Scanning Operator
- George Gambetta
- Scanning Operators
- Todd Mitchell
- Earl Beyer
- Optical Scanning Department Coordinator
- Amanda Micheli
- Optical Scanning Department PA
- Jodi Birdsong
- Negative Line-up
- Andrea Biklian
- Timothy Geideman
- Dirt Removal
- Nancy Jencks
Motion Control and Pyrotechnics Unit[]
- Visual Effects Director of Photography
- Marty Rosenberg
- Additional Visual Effects Photgraphy
- Visual Effects Camera Assistant
- Camera Assistant
- John Gadzik
- Model Support
- Keith London
- Key Grip/Lighting Technician
- Brad Jerrell
- Key Pyrotechnician
- Geoff Heron
- Key Grip
- Bill Barr
- Electric Gaffer
- Tim Morgan
- Best Boy Grip
- Chuck Biagio
- Electricians
- Berny Demolski
- David Murphy
- Effects Technicians
- Adam Bennes
- Dan Nelson
- Plate Coordinator
- David Dranitzke
- Model Project Supervisor
- Chief Modelmakers
- Barbara Affonso
- Jon Foreman
- Kim Smith
- Mechanical Engineer
- Bryan Dewe
- Modelmakers
- Rick Anderson
- Jeff Brewer
- Giovanni Donovan
- John Duncan
- Ira Keeler
- Ed Miarecki
- CG Resource Manager
- Nancy Luckoff
- CG Production Manager
- Suzie Vissotzky Tooley
- CG Resource Assistant
- Amanda Montgomery
- Digital Technical Assistants
- Heidi Schmidt
- Anthony Pitone
- CG Software
- Rodney Bogart
- Jeffery Yost
- CG Technical Assistants
- Dugan Beach
- Dan Shumaker
- Christa Starr
- Lam Van To
- Electronic Editor
- Angela Leaper
- Still Photo
- David Owen
- Production Assistant
- Heather McCurdy
- ILM Senior Staff
- Patricia Blau Price
- Gail Currey
- Jeff Mann
- Jim Morris
- Digital Effects by
- Digital Visual Effects Supervisors
- Digital Visual Effects Producer
- Andrea D'Amico
- Digital Optical Supervisor
- Greg Kimble
- Digital Production Manager
- Dale Brodt
- Digital Post Supervisor
- Carol Brzezinski
- Digital Editorial Coordinator
- Caleb Aschkynazo
- Digital Compositors
- Kenneth Littleton
- Lawrence Littleton
- Jennifer German
- Brandon McNaughton
- Michael Peterson
- David Crawford
- Computer Animators
- Kirk Cadrette
- Stephane Couture
- Digital Visual Effects by
- Digital Producer
- Digital Coordinator
- Richard J. Cook
- CG Animators
- Daniel Kramer
- Carl Hooper
- Todd Boyce
- Digital Compositor
- Dorene Haver
- Digital Paint Artists
- Bethany Berndt-Shackelford
- Robert Tom
- Digital Film I/O
- Jeff Pierce
- Celine Jackson
- Borg Matte Painting
- Syd Dutton and Bill Taylor, ASC
- Matte Artists
- Robert Stromberg
- Mike Wassel
- Digital Supervisor
- Richard Patterson
- Digital Compositing
- Ken Nakada
- Digital Animator
- Fumi Mashimo
- Digital Matte Paintings by
- Visual Effects Supervisor
- Visual Effects Producer
- Krystyna Demkowicz
- Chief Digital Matte Artist
- Digital Matte Artist
- Caroleen Green
- Digital Compositing Supervisor
- Paul Rivera
- Digital Compositor
- Morgan Trotter
- Motion Control Camera
- Cameron Noble
- Additional Optical Effects
- Pacific Title
- Color Timer
- Mike Milliken
- Negative Cutter
- Theresa Repola Mohammed
- Main Titles by
- Bruce Schluter Design, Inc.
- Soundtrack Album available on
- Theme from Star Trek: The Motion Picture by
- by Dick Penner & Wade Moore
- Performed by Roy Orbison
- Courtesy of Orbison Records, Inc.
- Music by Alexander Courage
- by Johnny Burke & James Van Heussen
- Performed by Julie Morgan
- Produced by John E. Oliver
- "Vallone Sonore" from "Les Troyens"
- by Hector Berlioz
- Performed by Ryland Davies and The Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Convent Garden
- Conducted by Sir Collin Davis
- Courtesy of Phillips Classics by arrangement with PolyGram Film & TV Licensing
- by John Kay & Rushton Moreve
- Performed by Steppenwolf
- Courtesy of MCA Records by special arrangement with MCA Special Markets and Products
- The Producers wish to thank the following for their assistance
- Pima Air and Space Museum and Titan Missile Museum
- USDA Forest Service, Angeles National Forest
- Arroyo Seco Ranger District and Annitta H. Keck
- Arizona State Film Commission
- Playback Technologies
- Cinema Vehicle Services
- Jeri Taylor
- Ira Steven Behr
- Merri Howard
- Steve Oster
- Wendy Neuss
- Dan Curry
- Bill Wistrom
- We gratefully acknowledge the cooperation of the Department of Defense and the Department of the Air Force, specifically
- Department of Defense
- Philip M. Strub
- Secretary of the Air Force Office Of Public Affairs Western Region
- Lieutenant Colonel Thomas R. Worsdale
- Printed on
- Eastman Kodak Film
- Color by
- Filmed in