Real world article
(written from a production point of view)
List of credits as presented in the film Star Trek V: The Final Frontier.
Opening credits[]
- Starring
- Co-starring
- and
- Also starring
- and
- Executive Consultant
- Music by
- Costumes designed by
- Edited by
- Peter Berger, ACE
- Production Designer
- Director of Photography
- Andrew Laszlo, ASC
- Executive Producer
- Based on Star Trek Created by
- Story by
- Screenplay by
- Produced by
- Directed by
Closing credits[]
- Cast
- Kirk – William Shatner
- Spock – Leonard Nimoy
- McCoy – DeForest Kelley
- Scotty – James Doohan
- Chekov – Walter Koenig
- Uhura – Nichelle Nichols
- Sulu – George Takei
- St. John Talbot – David Warner
- Sybok – Laurence Luckinbill
- Aliens
- Korrd – Charles Cooper
- Caithlin Dar – Cynthia Gouw
- Captain Klaa – Todd Bryant
- Vixis – Spice Williams
- J'onn – Rex Holman
- "God" – George Murdock
- Young Sarek – Jonathan Simpson
- High Priestess – Beverly Hart
- Pitchman – Steve Susskind
- Humans
- Starfleet Chief of Staff – Harve Bennett
- Amanda – Cynthia Blaise
- McCoy's Father – Bill Quinn
- Yeoman – Melanie Shatner
- Stunt Coordinator
- Stunt Double for William Shatner
- Stunt Double for Leonard Nimoy
- High Fall Stunt
- Stunts
- David Burton
- David Richard Ellis (stunt double for Laurence Luckinbill)
- Linda Fetters (Feline bar dancer)
- James M. Halty (stunt double for George Takei)
- Freddie Hice (stunt double for DeForest Kelley)
- Thomas Huff (stunt double for DeForest Kelley)
- Joyce L. McNeal
- Tom Morga (Starfleet field security crewman / Rock Man (deleted scene))
- Frank Orsatti
- Air Randall
- Bruce Wayne Randall
- R.A. Rondell
- Tom Wetterman
- Scott Wilder (Starfleet field security crewman)
- Dick Ziker
- Unit Production Manager, Co-Producer
- First Assistant Director
- Second Assistant Directors
- Burt "Skip" Burnam
- George Fortmuller
- Associate Producer
- Casting by
- Bill Shepard, CSA
- Art Director
- Visual Effects by
- Camera Operators
- Keith Peterman
- Phil Caplan
- First Assistant Photographers
- Kenneth Nishino
- Dick Meinardus
- Second Assistant Photographers
- Dennis B. Seawright
- Jeffrey S. Thorin
- Sound Mixer
- David Ronne, CAS
- Boom Operator
- John Schuyler
- Utility Sound Technician
- Stewart D. McDonald, Jr.
- Special Effects Supervisor
- Michael L. Wood
- Special Effects Assistant
- Mike Edmonson
- Costume Supervisor
- Men's Wardrobe
- John D. Bronson
- Raymond A. Phelps
- Joseph R. Markham
- Women's Wardrobe
- Sue Moore
- Makeup Artists
- Hairstylists
- Special Make-Up Designed by
- Special Make-Up Artists
- Klingon and Vulcan Prosthetics by
- Richard Snell Make-Up Designs
- Brian Wade
- Ron Pipes
- Ben Gorman
- Script Supervisor
- Marion Tumen
- Chief Lighting Technician
- Donald O. Nygren
- Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
- Richard Hartley
- First Company Grip
- Carmon H. Howell
- Second Company Grip
- Burton Lindemoen
- Dolly Grip
- Jon A. Falkengren
- Set Decorator
- Assistant Art Directors
- Anthony Brockliss
- Sandy L. Veneziano
- Set Designers
- Ronald R. Wilkinson
- Richard Frank McKenzie
- Andrew Neskoromny
- Antoinette Gordon
- Scenic Artists
- Illustrator
- Lead Person
- Property Masters
- Don Hulett
- Kurt V. Hulett
- Construction Coordinator
- Richard J. Bayard
- Construction Foreperson
- John Matheson
- Paint Foreperson
- Gary A. Clark
- Production Painter
- James H. Betts
- Computer Animation and Tactical Display
- Novocom, Inc.
- Jim Gerken
- Linda Miller
- Jeff McGrath
- Joe Dubbs
- Location Manager
- Michael Mann
- Transportation Coordinator
- Raymond A. McLaughlin
- Transportation Captain
- Gaston Veilleux
- Wrangler
- Craft Services
- Thomas B. Jones
- Unit Publicist
- Still Photographer
- Bruce Birmelin
- Assistant Film Editors
- George C. Villaseñor
- John A. Haggar
- Apprentice Film Editor
- Christopher E. Bennett
- Negative Cutting by
- Reel People, Inc.
- Color Timer
- Bob Raring
- Sound Effects by
- Special Sound Effects
- Alan Howarth
- John P.
- Sound Effects Editors
- Michael J. Benavente
- Warren Hamilton, Jr., MPSE
- David A. Whittaker, MPSE
- John Dunn
- Wayne Allwine, MPSE
- David Spence
- Foley Editors
- Ron Bartlett
- Solange Schwalbe Boisseau
- Foley Artists
- David Fein
- Kenneth Dufva
- Foley Mixer
- Gregory J. Curda
- ADR Editors
- Andrew Patterson
- Bill Voigtlander
- Assistant Sound Editors
- Sonny Pettijohn
- Destiny Borden
- Angie Luckey
- Sound Effects Recordists
- Ken Johnson
- David Moreno
- Re-Recording Mixers
- Chris Jenkins
- Gary Alexander
- D.M. Hemphill
- Recordists
- Scott Austin
- J.D. Ward
- Klingon Dialogue Consultant
- Music Editor
- Ken Hall
- Orchestrations
- Music Scoring Mixer
- Bruce Botnick
- Music Recorded at
- Record Plant Scoring
- Production Coordinator
- Valerie Mickaelian Kucera
- Production Auditor
- Don Petrie
- Assistant Production Auditors
- Tony Criscione
- Marie Elder
- DGA Trainee
- Paul F. Schlichting
- Assistants to Mr. Shatner
- Eva Marie Friedrick
- Mary Jo Fernandez
- Assistant to Mr. Bennett
- Secretary to Mr. Bennett
- Kimberly Boyle
- Assistant to Mr. Winter
- Rebeca R. Brookshire
- Assistant to Mr. Roddenberry
- Production Assistants
- Judy Biggs
- Wendell Johnson
- Deborah L. Campbell
- James Collins
- Voice Casting by
- Yosemite Climbing Sequence Provided by
- Denali Productions, Inc.
- Directed by
- Producer
- Stephen J. Ross
- Climbing Double for William Shatner
- Coordinator
- Jim Evans
- Production Assistant
- Susan McCrae
- First Assistant Climbing Photographer
- Rob Sweeney
- Technical Advisors
- Dale Bard
- Michael Weis
- Stunt Riggers
- John McCloud
- Bernie Pock
- Climbing Riggers
- Paul Sibley
- Werner Braun
- Jim Bridwell
- Bill Russell
- Sean Plunkett
- Steven Haire
- Nadim Melkonian
- Troy Johnson
- Walter Shipley
- Dean Miller
- Camera Operators
- Joe Valentine
- Bill Killey
- Assistant Photographers
- Bob Stradling
- Lex Dupont
- Paramedic
- Tom DuPont
- Highest Descender Fall Recorded in the United States
- Special Visual Effects Produced by
- Visual Effects Coordinator
- Eric Angelson
- General Manager
- James Shelly
- Assistant Producer
- Patricia Barry
- Purchasing Agent
- Susan Le Ber
- Assistant to Mr. Ferren
- Susan Coursey
Live Action Effects Unit[]
- Photographers
- Tom Weston
- Frost Wilkinson
- Cameraman Operator
- Phil Gosiewski
- Assistant Photographer
- Bruce Vaughn
- Mechanical Engineering
- Ken Wisner
- Mechanical Fabrication
- Phil Cullum
- Bob Kohut
- Electrical Engineering
- Paul Jordan
- Eric Stich
- Seth Nathanson
- Electrical Technicians
- John Frith
- Bob Francis
- Miles Ambrose
- Special Projects Supervisor
- Clint Hope
- Computer Engineering
- Otto Leichliter
- Ron Webster
- Nick Baum
- Equipment Manager
- Chester Hartwell
- Film Librarian
- Kinnereth Ellentuck
- Process Projection Support
- Alan D. Webb
Model Unit[]
- Motion Control & Animation Supervisor
- Peter Wallach
- Motion Control & Animation Producer
- Edward Lee Rapp
- Model Photography Design and Lighting
- Senior Motion Control Photographer
- Jack Riedel
- Motion Control Camera Operator
- Robert Lyons
- Production Executive
- Michael Faerman
- Model Unit Manager
- Rachel A. Drapkin
- Motion Control Stage Manager
- Peterson Tooke
- Model Unit Coordinator
- Paul Michael Clemente
- Senior Model Maker
- David V. Mei
- Model Maker
- Michael Tabacco
- Assistant Model Wrangler
- Valentine Vignes
- Fabricator
- Daniel Nauke
- Chief Lighting Technicians
- John Gaeta
- Michael Gerzevitz
- Set Construction
- Michael Kellough
- Motion Control Support
- Thomas Quinn
- Props
- Eric Moore
- Optical Coordinator
- Noel Sheinberg
- 2-D Supervisor
- Susan Tremblay
- Animation Stand Camera Operators
- David Drapkin
- David Bruce
- 2-D Artists
- Maria Konwicka
- Veronica E. Lesser
- Liz Wassel
- Decals and Graphics
- Tim Zach
- New Spacecraft Models Designed by
Optical Unit[]
- Optical Supervisor
- Dick Swanek
- Senior Optical Photographer
- Robert Rowohlt
- Senior Optical Layout
- John Alagna
- Senior Color Timer
- Mitch Wilson
- Optical Photographer
- Robert Schulze
- Optical Layout
- Don Nolan
- Tom Snowden
- Louis Goold
- Effects Animation Supervisor
- Dick Rauh
- Senior Effects Animator
- Michael Ventresco
- Senior Animation Stand Photographer
- Gregory Harker
- Effects Animator
- Valerie Baiardi
- Precision Printers
- Eddie Stewart
- Stewart Brown
Additional Optical Effects[]
- Titles and Opticals
- Westheimer Company
- Barry Hyman
- Video Concept Engineering, Inc.
- Peter Kiran
- Matte Paintings by
- Matte Paintings by
- Matte Photographer
- Marc Sawicki
- Stock Optical Recomposites by
- Original Soundtrack Album Available on
- Music by: Jerry Goldsmith
- Lyric by: John Bettis
- Performed by: Hiroshima
- Produced by: Dan Kuramoto
- Hiroshima courtesy of Epic Records
- Music by: Alexander Courage
- Scientific Advisor
- Dr. Charles A. Beichman, Infrared Processing and Analysis Center Jet Propulsion Lab, Pasadena
- Special Thanks to
- Jim Bissel
- Tim Down
- Robert Parker
- Yosemite National Park Services
- Jack Morehead, Superintendent
- Bureau of Land Management
- California Film Commission
- State of California, State Lands Commission
- Madera County Film Commission
- Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena
- Reebok International, Ltd.
- Jack Daniel's
- Apple Computers
- Monster Cable®
- Revo, Inc.
- International Scientific Instruments, Inc.
- Denton Vacuum, Inc.
- Princeton Gamma-Tech
- Electron Microscopy & Image Process Equipment provided by
- Carl Zeiss, Inc.
- de Graf/Wahrman, Inc.
- Base Gamma Electronic Systems
- Marshmallows and Dispenser by
- Kraft, Inc.
- Denim and Casual Clothing Provided by
- Levi Strauss & Co.
- Sound by
- Todd A-O/Glen Glenn Studios
- Color by
- Technicolor®
- Filmed in