Basics: Financing Free Speech
[…] [28] The U.S. Department of Justice eventually supported the merger of T-Mobile and Sprint. See Deutsche Telekom, 2020 WL 1873555.

[29] Christopher Sterling, Stay Tuned: A History of American Broadcasting 43 (3rd ed. 2002).

[30] Radio Act of 1927, Pub. L. No. 69-632, 44 Stat. 1162.

[31] Id.

[32] The Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat. 1103, https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2011-title47/html/USCODE-2011-title47.htm.

[33] 47 U.S.C. § 309(e) (stating “The burden of proceeding with the introduction of evidence and the burden of proof shall be upon the applicant”); Nynex Corp., Transferor, - & - Bell Atl. Corp., Transferee, 12 FCC Rcd. 19985 ¶ 3 (1997) (emphasis added). Section 7 of the Clayton Act also states that mergers are prohibited if they “substantially ... lessen competition ... [or] ... tend to create a monopoly[.]” See 15 U.S.C. § 18.